10th World Kendo Championship



The Individuals Draw

The individual competition of the 10th World Kendo Championship, held in Kyoto, Japan in March 1997 was broken into 64 pools of two or three competitors, one to proceed to the second round of 32 sudden death matches. The pools were as listed below, while the ID codes are as per the official program, with a 2 character country code (AU austria, BR brazil, SI singapore, TP taiwan, JP japan, AS australia etc) and an identifying number from 1 to 10. Photos of the members of some contingents including Australia, Canada and the USA are here (note, these contingent pictures are over 100k each].


Pool NumberId CodeCompetitors Name
LU1R. Heidersscheid
SW3B. Gustavsson
1TP6K-F Lin
CA3T. Davidson
HW7S. Nakao
2~~
HK1 0W-K. Leung
SA1M. Walluschnig
3BE4P. Vanlaeken
RO5D. Sanddu
US1M. Grivas
4~~
NR6K-J. Lund
SP7D. Castro
5~~
AS1 0P. Szwarcbord
KO1 0J-S. Yuang
6GB5J. Kincaid
VE4A. Pinto
SU1A. Schoch
7FI4K. Jaaskelainen
GE2R. Niewerth
SI3D. Yeo
8~~
GE9J. Sengfelder
HK6K-K. Ko
9SU5K. Zehnder
AR6H. Mascarelli
FR2A. Hamot
10~~
SI7E. Tan
NR8K. Pederson
11BR8R. Hayashi
GB2C. McCurdy
KO3K-N. Kim
12~~
IT7R. Trevisan
HO1R. Bnne
13~~
HU1F. Kovacs
SW7N. Rydgren
14SP8D. Castro
PL3A. Drapa
AU3R. Zivanovic
15NZ3A. Stephenson
ML1T-H. Ong
JP1T. Ishida
16~~
CA1M. Noda
LU4N. Hank
17BR7E. Matsumoto
NZ7H. Robison
SU3A. Jenny
18~~
JP9F. Miyazaki
HO2M. Herbold
19FR4F. Tran
NR9R. Uilvestad
HU4T. Balogh
20~~
PL9Woyna-Orblewicz
AU5C. Lettau
21~~
RO3V. Craciunel
SW2J. Stromsnas
22AR1 0B. Abelardo
HW9H. Small
AS7Y. Sano
23FI7M. Salonen
US3C. Yang
SI5K-L. Teoh
24~~
AR4O. Schneider
AU4M. Steinbrenner
25TP1Y-Y. Liu
FI5P. Kylaniemi
IC4I. Bjorgvinsson
26~~
BE5C. Tange
AS3D. Carmody-Stephens
27YU2N. Zrnovic
ML5T-Y. Loh
IT5W. Pomero
28~~
SA2B. Sefor
YU3M. Sevaljevic
29~~
PL2A. Hessel
HK5M-H. Poon
30VE3A. Sanchez
GB4R. Harris
KO9W. Hur
31SP1A. Arregui
GE4M. Hehner
NZ6P. Frazer
32~~
GB6A. Sahla
BE6R. Bernaers
33SI1A. Lim
GE1R. Lehmann
CA2G. Harada
34~~
AR5E. Montiel
VE1H. Fuenmayor
35IT8P. Valenti
HO3S. Nieuwenhuizen
US9J. Caroll
36~~
AS6P. Rixon
HW1 0B. Shibuya
37~~
RO1I. Garbea
TP7M-F. Chow
38FI6K. Ruuhilahti
SW4P. Biro
JP6K. Terachi
39FR3T. Isckia
HU3M. Ilyes
SA3T. Hughes
40~~
NZ9G. Egerton
US2K. Mitsukubo
41HU5T. Barany
HK9K-W. So
JP1 0M. Miyazaki
42~~
PL1 0A. Ziolkowski
BE3S. Boffa
43SP2A. Gutierrez
FR5S. Perrin
KO2Y-C. Park
44~~
HW8S. Wilson
NR1T. Andersen
45~~
RO6D. Iliescu
IT2O. Gasparetti
46BR1R. Kishikawa
AU1D. Hauk
SU4M. Lohrer
47ML6W-K. Wong
HO7B. Jansen
LU2O. Keiser
48~~
FI2M. Frey
ML9Y-F. Liew
49NZ1 0R. Tremain
IT6P. Scarcella
CA6T. Kondo
50~~
JP7T. Nabeyama
BE2C. Maes
51KO8S-S. Park
GB8S. Bradley
TP1 0C-Y. Juan
52LU3D. Gerard
HW6L. Uyehara
SW1M. Wahlovist
53~~
HU2A. Habony
BR6T. Yoshimura
54SI2C-L. Chan
SA4R. Fleming
HK8C-C. Wu
55AS2B. Brestovac
RO4O. Cismas
PL5A. Kanka
56~~
DE1T. Pescli
VE5M. Gruber
57AU2M. Kendl
TP4C-C. Huang
FR1J-P. Labru
58~~
AR2O. Cirone
JC2Baldursson
59HO4W. Tang
US8D. Anderson
NR5B. Flatas
60~~
ML2K-S. Chan
BE9S. Hendrickx
61~~
CA8M. Raymond
GE6C. Haist
62SA5G. Bell
BR1 0J. Toida
SP3P. Soler
63SU2D. Frohlich
YU1V. Vukic
IC1S. Tryggvason
64~~


aden_steinke@uow.edu.au